Craig McLean    Assistant Administrator for Oceanic and Atmospheric Research    (OAR) & Acting Chief Scientist, NOAA    Monday, Nov. 6, 2017:  Welcome & Overview of What We Want to Accomplish (8:30 – 8:45 am)  (Moderator for the Day)    Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017:    Panel 1: Gathering Data to Predict and Inform (9:15 –10:30 am)    

Craig McLean

Assistant Administrator for Oceanic and Atmospheric Research

(OAR) & Acting Chief Scientist, NOAA

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017: Welcome & Overview of What We Want to Accomplish (8:30 – 8:45 am)  (Moderator for the Day) 

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017:  Panel 1: Gathering Data to Predict and Inform (9:15 –10:30 am)

 

  Victoria Yue    ITA, Dept. of Commerce    Monday, Nov. 6, 2017 -Promoting International Collaboration (11:00 – 12:00 pm)    

Victoria Yue

ITA, Dept. of Commerce

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-Promoting International Collaboration (11:00 – 12:00 pm) 

 

  Mark White     Manager, Marine Development Team (Ireland)    Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-  BlueTech Incubators, Accelerators & Centers of Excellence–Purpose & Collaboration (2:00 –3:00 pm)   Wednesday, Nov.8 ,2017 -Track 3 / Session 3: Workforce of Tomorrow:  “International Programs”  (4:00 – 5:00 pm)

Mark White

Manager, Marine Development Team (Ireland)

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- BlueTech Incubators, Accelerators & Centers of Excellence–Purpose & Collaboration (2:00 –3:00 pm)

Wednesday, Nov.8 ,2017-Track 3 / Session 3: Workforce of Tomorrow: “International Programs” (4:00 – 5:00 pm)

  Joel Cladouhos    Director, Alaska Ocean Cluster    Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- Promoting the Blue Economy: Branding, Case Studies of Success & Educating Officials (4:15 – 5:15 pm)

Joel Cladouhos

Director, Alaska Ocean Cluster

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-Promoting the Blue Economy: Branding, Case Studies of Success & Educating Officials (4:15 – 5:15 pm)

  Jennifer Haase    Research Scientist, Scripps Institution of Oceanography     Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017:   Panel 1: Gathering Data to Predict and Inform (9:15 –10:30 am)      

Jennifer Haase

Research Scientist, Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017:  Panel 1: Gathering Data to Predict and Inform (9:15 –10:30 am)

 

 

  Captain Kip Louttit     Executive Director, Marine Exchange of Southern California    Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017 - Panel 2:  Efficient & Safe Usage of the Ocean: from MSP to e-navigation  (11:00 – 12:15 pm)    Thursday, Nov. 9 2017 -Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Shipping:  “Smart Logistics ” (10:00-11:00 am)

Captain Kip Louttit

Executive Director, Marine Exchange of Southern California

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017- Panel 2: Efficient & Safe Usage of the Ocean: from MSP to e-navigation (11:00 – 12:15 pm) 

Thursday, Nov. 9 2017-Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Shipping: “Smart Logistics” (10:00-11:00 am)

  Dr. Amos Barkai    President, OLSPS Marine (South Africa)    Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017- Panel 3:  Promoting Efficiency and Combating Illegal, Unreported, & Unregulated (IUU) Fishing  (1:45– 3:00 pm)   Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Plenary Panel 1:  Gathering Data – from Air, Land, Sea and Space  (9:30-10:30 am)

Dr. Amos Barkai

President, OLSPS Marine (South Africa)

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 3: Promoting Efficiency and Combating Illegal, Unreported, & Unregulated (IUU) Fishing (1:45– 3:00 pm)

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Plenary Panel 1: Gathering Data – from Air, Land, Sea and Space (9:30-10:30 am)

  Dr. David Sandwell     Professor, Institute of Geophysics and Planetary Physics, SIO    Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017  -Panel 4: Innovative New Products & Service  s  (3:30 – 4:45 pm)          

Dr. David Sandwell

Professor, Institute of Geophysics and Planetary Physics, SIO

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 4: Innovative New Products & Services (3:30 – 4:45 pm) 

 

 

 

  Dean Wakeham     CEO, XST, Inc.    Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 Plenary Panel 1: Gathering Data – from Air, Land, Sea and Space (9:30-10:30 am)

Dean Wakeham

CEO, XST, Inc.

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017Plenary Panel 1: Gathering Data – from Air, Land, Sea and Space (9:30-10:30 am)

  Kevin Forshaw    Associate Director, Innovation and Enterprise National Oceanographic Centre (UK)    Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 1 / Session 1: Smart Ports – “ Robots, Sensors and Data ” (1:15 - 2:15 pm)      

Kevin Forshaw

Associate Director, Innovation and Enterprise National Oceanographic Centre (UK)

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 1 / Session 1: Smart Ports – “Robots, Sensors and Data” (1:15 - 2:15 pm)

 

 

  Len Hering    Executive Director, Center for Sustainable Energy    Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 2 / Session 1: Smart Water– "The Energy / Water Nexus"  (1:15 - 2:15 pm)

Len Hering

Executive Director, Center for Sustainable Energy

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 2 / Session 1: Smart Water–"The Energy / Water Nexus" (1:15 - 2:15 pm)

  Linda Kurokawa     Director of Community Education & Workforce Development, MiraCosta College     Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017  -Track 3 / Session 1: Workforce of Tomorrow:  “San Diego County Case Study”  (1:15-2:15 pm)    Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017  -Track 3 / Session 3: Workforce of Tomorrow:  "International Programs"  (4:00-5:00 pm) 

Linda Kurokawa

Director of Community Education & Workforce Development, MiraCosta College

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 3 / Session 1: Workforce of Tomorrow: “San Diego County Case Study” (1:15-2:15 pm) 

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 3 / Session 3: Workforce of Tomorrow: "International Programs" (4:00-5:00 pm) 

  Bryan Bjorndal     President, Assure Controls    Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017  -Track 1 / Session 2: Smart Ports – “ The Green Port”  (2:15 – 3:15 pm) 

Bryan Bjorndal

President, Assure Controls

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 1 / Session 2: Smart Ports – “The Green Port” (2:15 – 3:15 pm) 

  Sarp Sekeroglu    Co-Founder, Water Pigeon    Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017 -Track 2 / Session 2: Smart Water –  “Re-Use & Non-Revenue Water”  (2:15 –  3:15 pm)

Sarp Sekeroglu

Co-Founder, Water Pigeon

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 2 / Session 2: Smart Water – “Re-Use & Non-Revenue Water” (2:15 –  3:15 pm)

  Dr. Boykin Witherspoon III     Executive Director, Water Resources and Policy Initiatives (WRPI), CSU San Bernardino    Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017- Track 3 / Session 2: Workforce of Tomorrow: “Regional U.S. Programs” (2:15- 3:15 pm) 

Dr. Boykin Witherspoon III

Executive Director, Water Resources and Policy Initiatives
(WRPI), CSU San Bernardino

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 3 / Session 2: Workforce of Tomorrow: “Regional U.S. Programs” (2:15- 3:15 pm) 

   Brendan Gray    President, Halo Maritime Defense Systems    Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017 -Track 1 / Session 3: Smart Ports–“ Security & Logistics”  (4:00-5:00 pm)    


Brendan Gray

President, Halo Maritime Defense Systems

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 1 / Session 3: Smart Ports–“Security & Logistics” (4:00-5:00 pm) 

 

  Greg Quist    CEO, SmartCover    Wednesday, Nov. 8  2017 -Track 2 / Session 3: Smart Water-  "Challenges & Moving to a Smarter Infrastructure"  (4:00 - 5:00 pm)

Greg Quist

CEO, SmartCover

Wednesday, Nov. 8  2017-Track 2 / Session 3: Smart Water- "Challenges & Moving to a Smarter Infrastructure" (4:00 - 5:00 pm)

  Inge Andre Sandvik     Chief Digital Officer, Wilhelmsen Holding ASA (Norway)    Thursday, Nov. 9 2017 -Track 1 / Session 4: Smart Shipping:  “Enabling Technologies”  (9:00-10:00 am)

Inge Andre Sandvik

Chief Digital Officer, Wilhelmsen Holding ASA (Norway)

Thursday, Nov. 9 2017-Track 1 / Session 4: Smart Shipping: “Enabling Technologies” (9:00-10:00 am)

  Brian MacDonald    CH2M    Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017 - Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Water:  "Advanced Water Treatment"  (10 :00-11:00 am) 

Brian MacDonald

CH2M

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017- Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Water: "Advanced Water Treatment" (10 :00-11:00 am) 

  Guillaume Eudeline    Director Business Development, Marine Works (iXBlue) (France)    Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017 -Track 1 / Session 6: Smart Shipping:  “E-Navigation & Autonomous Vessels ”(11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

Guillaume Eudeline

Director Business Development, Marine Works (iXBlue) (France)

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017-Track 1 / Session 6: Smart Shipping: “E-Navigation & Autonomous Vessels”(11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

  Josh Williams     President, BW Research & Research, NEWIN    Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017 -Track 2 / Session 6: Smart Water:  "WaterTech Clusters"   (11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

Josh Williams

President, BW Research & Research, NEWIN

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017-Track 2 / Session 6: Smart Water: "WaterTech Clusters"  (11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

  Dr. Jonathan Williams     CEO, Marine South East (participant in new EU SpaceWave project) (UK)    Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- BlueTech Cluster Alliance-Update, Governance & Common Topics (8:45- 9:45 am)    Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-  Panel 4: Innovative New Products & Services  (3:30-4:45 pm)    Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Plenary Panel 2:  Planning & Visualization Foster Blue Growth  (11:15 – 12:15 pm)

Dr. Jonathan Williams

CEO, Marine South East (participant in new EU SpaceWave project) (UK)

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-BlueTech Cluster Alliance-Update, Governance & Common Topics (8:45- 9:45 am) 

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 4: Innovative New Products & Services (3:30-4:45 pm) 

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Plenary Panel 2: Planning & Visualization Foster Blue Growth (11:15 – 12:15 pm)

  Kim Valus Tuminaro    Senior EU Trade Officer, Department of State    Monday, Nov. 6, 2017 -Promoting International Collaboration (11:00 – 12:00 pm)    Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Welcome to San Diego & Keynote Speaker Introduction (8:40 – 8:50 am)

Kim Valus Tuminaro

Senior EU Trade Officer, Department of State

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-Promoting International Collaboration (11:00 – 12:00 pm) 

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Welcome to San Diego & Keynote Speaker Introduction (8:40 – 8:50 am)

  Joshua Berger    Governor's Maritime Sector Lead, State of Washington     Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-  BlueTech Incubators, Accelerators & Centers of Excellence–Purpose & Collaboration (2:00 –3:00 pm)   

Joshua Berger

Governor's Maritime Sector Lead, State of Washington

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- BlueTech Incubators, Accelerators & Centers of Excellence–Purpose & Collaboration (2:00 –3:00 pm)

 

  Margaret Leinen    Vice Chancellor for Marine Sciences & Director of SIO    Welcome & Overview of the Day  (8:30-8:45 am)   

Margaret Leinen

Vice Chancellor for Marine Sciences & Director of SIO

Welcome & Overview of the Day (8:30-8:45 am)

 

  Austin Mroczek    PEO Space Systems, Assistant PEO for S&T SSC Pacific, Space Systems Engineering Branch Head, SPAWAR    Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017:   Panel 1: Gathering Data to Predict and Inform (9:15 –10:30 am)

Austin Mroczek

PEO Space Systems, Assistant PEO for S&T SSC Pacific, Space Systems Engineering Branch Head, SPAWAR

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017:  Panel 1: Gathering Data to Predict and Inform (9:15 –10:30 am)

  Dominique Rissolo   Assistant Research Scientist, Cultural Heritage Engineering Initiative (CHEI)   Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017 - Panel 2:  Efficient & Safe Usage of the Ocean: from MSP to e-navigation  (11:00 – 12:15 pm)    

Dominique Rissolo

Assistant Research Scientist, Cultural Heritage Engineering Initiative (CHEI)

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017- Panel 2: Efficient & Safe Usage of the Ocean: from MSP to e-navigation (11:00 – 12:15 pm) 

 

  Dr. Megan Cimino     Postdoctoral Scholar, Coastal Observing R&D Center, SIO    Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017- Panel 3:  Promoting Efficiency and Combating Illegal, Unreported, & Unregulated (IUU) Fishing  (1:45– 3:00 pm)   

Dr. Megan Cimino

Postdoctoral Scholar, Coastal Observing R&D Center, SIO

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 3: Promoting Efficiency and Combating Illegal, Unreported, & Unregulated (IUU) Fishing (1:45– 3:00 pm)

 

  Geoff Stern    Senior Vice President, Strategic Initiatives, Ligado Networks    Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-  Panel 4: Innovative New Products & Services  (3:30 – 4:45 pm)       

Geoff Stern

Senior Vice President, Strategic Initiatives, Ligado Networks

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 4: Innovative New Products & Services (3:30 – 4:45 pm) 

 

 

  Dana Manalang    Senior Engineer, Applied Physics Lab, University of Washington (APL-UW)    Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Plenary Panel 1: Gathering Data – from Air, Land, Sea and Space (9:30-10:30 am)

Dana Manalang

Senior Engineer, Applied Physics Lab, University of Washington (APL-UW)

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Plenary Panel 1: Gathering Data – from Air, Land, Sea and Space (9:30-10:30 am)

  Mark Gundersen    President, Marine Advanced Research, Inc.    Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 1 / Session 1: Smart Ports – “ Robots, Sensors and Data ” (1:15 - 2:15 pm)   

Mark Gundersen

President, Marine Advanced Research, Inc.

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 1 / Session 1: Smart Ports – “Robots, Sensors and Data” (1:15 - 2:15 pm)

 

  Peter MacLaggan     SVP, Project Development, Poseidon Resources Corp.    Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 2 / Session 1: Smart Water– "The Energy / Water Nexus"  (1:15 - 2:15 pm)

Peter MacLaggan

SVP, Project Development, Poseidon Resources Corp.

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 2 / Session 1: Smart Water–"The Energy / Water Nexus" (1:15 - 2:15 pm)

  William Hyder    General Manager, National University Polytechnic Institute     Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017  -Track 3 / Session 1: Workforce of Tomorrow:  “San Diego County Case Study”  (1:15-2:15 pm) 

William Hyder

General Manager, National University Polytechnic Institute

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 3 / Session 1: Workforce of Tomorrow: “San Diego County Case Study” (1:15-2:15 pm) 

  Julie Hampden     Environmental Director, Marine Construction Technologies    Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017  -Track 1 / Session 2: Smart Ports – “ The Green Port”  (2:15 – 3:15 pm) 

Julie Hampden

Environmental Director, Marine Construction Technologies

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 1 / Session 2: Smart Ports – “The Green Port” (2:15 – 3:15 pm) 

  Grace DeForest    Site Manager, Teledyne SeaBotix & Chair TMA Port Working Group    Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017 -Track 1 / Session 3: Smart Ports–“ Security & Logistics”  (4:00-5:00 pm) 

Grace DeForest

Site Manager, Teledyne SeaBotix & Chair TMA Port Working Group

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 1 / Session 3: Smart Ports–“Security & Logistics” (4:00-5:00 pm) 

  Michael Sullivan    Director of Business Development, IBM Smarter Water Management    Wednesday, Nov. 8  2017 -Track 2 / Session 3: Smart Water-  "Challenges & Moving to a Smarter Infrastructure"  (4:00 - 5:00 pm)

Michael Sullivan

Director of Business Development, IBM Smarter Water Management

Wednesday, Nov. 8  2017-Track 2 / Session 3: Smart Water- "Challenges & Moving to a Smarter Infrastructure" (4:00 - 5:00 pm)

  Lauren Lindner    Director, World Trade Center, San Diego    Thursday, Nov. 9 2017 -Welcome to San Diego & Introduction of Keynote Speaker (8:20-8:30 am)

Lauren Lindner

Director, World Trade Center, San Diego

Thursday, Nov. 9 2017-Welcome to San Diego & Introduction of Keynote Speaker (8:20-8:30 am)

  Eric Larson    Executive Director, San Diego Farm Bureau    Thursday, Nov. 9 2017 -Track 2 / Session 4: Smart Water: “ Agriculture & Irrigation”  (9:00-10:00 am)

Eric Larson

Executive Director, San Diego Farm Bureau

Thursday, Nov. 9 2017-Track 2 / Session 4: Smart Water: “Agriculture & Irrigation” (9:00-10:00 am)

  Captain Bryan Bender    CEO, PortCall    Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017 - Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Shipping:  "Smart Logistics"  (10 :00-11:00 am) 

Captain Bryan Bender

CEO, PortCall

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017- Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Shipping: "Smart Logistics" (10 :00-11:00 am) 

   John Webley     CEO, Trevi Systems    Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017 - Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Water:  "Advanced Water Treatment"  (10 :00-11:00 am) 


John Webley

 CEO, Trevi Systems

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017- Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Water: "Advanced Water Treatment" (10 :00-11:00 am) 

  Eric Patten    President, Ocean Aero    Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017 -Track 1 / Session 6: Smart Shipping: “E-Navigation & Autonomous Vessels”(11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

Eric Patten

President, Ocean Aero

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017-Track 1 / Session 6: Smart Shipping: “E-Navigation & Autonomous Vessels”(11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

  Jason Busch      Executive Director, Pacific Ocean Energy Trust (POET)    Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Plenary Panel 2:  Planning & Visualization Foster Blue Growth  (11:15 – 12:15 pm)

Jason Busch

 Executive Director, Pacific Ocean Energy Trust (POET)

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Plenary Panel 2: Planning & Visualization Foster Blue Growth (11:15 – 12:15 pm)

  Greg Barbour    Exec. Dir., NELHA    Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- Choosing Cluster Areas of Focus–Assets, Expertise and Sharing (10:00-11:00 am)   

Greg Barbour

Exec. Dir., NELHA

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-Choosing Cluster Areas of Focus–Assets, Expertise and Sharing (10:00-11:00 am)

 

  Sally Gutierrez    Program Director, Innovation Cluster Development and Support    Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-  OceanTech & WaterTech clusters – how to work together (1:00 – 2:00 pm) 

Sally Gutierrez

Program Director, Innovation Cluster Development and Support

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- OceanTech & WaterTech clusters – how to work together (1:00 – 2:00 pm) 

 J effery Adkins    Economist, IMSG Contractor, NOAA Coastal Services Center    Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-  Ocean Economy “Satellite Account” with focus on BlueTech –U.S. and abroad (3:15-4:15 pm)   

Jeffery Adkins

Economist, IMSG Contractor, NOAA Coastal Services Center

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- Ocean Economy “Satellite Account” with focus on BlueTech –U.S. and abroad (3:15-4:15 pm)

 

  Dr. Jessica Meir     NASA Astronaut & Doctorate in Marine Biology from SIO    Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017 -Space Assets and the Intersection with Ocean & Water Industries (8:45-9:15 am)    

Dr. Jessica Meir

NASA Astronaut & Doctorate in Marine Biology from SIO

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Space Assets and the Intersection with Ocean & Water Industries (8:45-9:15 am) 

 

  Julie Thomas     Program Manager, Coastal Data Information Program (CDIP) & SCCOOS Advisor    Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017 - Panel 2:  Efficient & Safe Usage of the Ocean: from MSP to e-navigation  (11:00 – 12:15 pm) 

Julie Thomas

Program Manager, Coastal Data Information Program (CDIP) & SCCOOS Advisor

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017- Panel 2: Efficient & Safe Usage of the Ocean: from MSP to e-navigation (11:00 – 12:15 pm) 

  Nick Lambert    Advisor, UK Satellite Applications Catapult    Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-  Satellites and Innovative Ocean & Water Observation Opportunities    (1:15–  1:45 pm)    

Nick Lambert

Advisor, UK Satellite Applications Catapult

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Satellites and Innovative Ocean & Water Observation Opportunities (1:15–  1:45 pm) 

 

  Josh Wells    CEO, Planck Aerosystems    Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017- Panel 3:  Promoting Efficiency and Combating Illegal, Unreported, & Unregulated (IUU) Fishing  (1:45 – 3:00 pm)

Josh Wells

CEO, Planck Aerosystems

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 3: Promoting Efficiency and Combating Illegal, Unreported, & Unregulated (IUU) Fishing (1:45 – 3:00 pm)

  Pål Narve Somdalen    Counselor for Trade and Industrial Affairs, Royal Norwegian Embassy, Washington DC    Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017 “Norwegian Ocean Strategy”  (8:50 – 9:30 am)       

Pål Narve Somdalen

Counselor for Trade and Industrial Affairs, Royal Norwegian Embassy, Washington DC

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017 “Norwegian Ocean Strategy” (8:50 – 9:30 am) 

 

 

  Dr. Sandra Whitehouse    Senior Advisor, Ocean Conservancy    Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Plenary Panel 2:  Planning & Visualization Foster Blue Growth  (11:15 – 12:15 pm)   

Dr. Sandra Whitehouse

Senior Advisor, Ocean Conservancy

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Plenary Panel 2: Planning & Visualization Foster Blue Growth (11:15 – 12:15 pm)

 

 João Borges de Sousa       Director, Underwater Systems & Tech Lab, University of Porto (Portugal)    Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 1 / Session 1: Smart Ports – “ Robots, Sensors and Data ” (1:15 - 2:15 pm)

João Borges de Sousa

Director, Underwater Systems & Tech Lab, University of Porto (Portugal)

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 1 / Session 1: Smart Ports – “Robots, Sensors and Data” (1:15 - 2:15 pm)

  Dr. Michael Snow     President, SnowPure Water (invited)    Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 2 / Session 1: Smart Water– "The Energy / Water Nexus"  (1:15 - 2:15 pm)      

Dr. Michael Snow

President, SnowPure Water (invited)

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 2 / Session 1: Smart Water–"The Energy / Water Nexus" (1:15 - 2:15 pm)

 

 

  Al Love    Director, Office of College, Career & technical Education, SD Unified School District    Track 3 / Session 1: Workforce of Tomorrow:  “San Diego County Case Study”  (1:15-2:15 pm)       

Al Love

Director, Office of College, Career & technical Education, SD Unified School District

Track 3 / Session 1: Workforce of Tomorrow: “San Diego County Case Study” (1:15-2:15 pm) 

 

 

  Flavio de Andrade     CEO, OceanPact (Brazil)    Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017  -Track 1 / Session 2: Smart Ports – “ The Green Port”  (2:15 – 3:15 pm) 

Flavio de Andrade

CEO, OceanPact (Brazil)

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 1 / Session 2: Smart Ports – “The Green Port” (2:15 – 3:15 pm) 

  Barbara Bradley    President, Advanced Onsite Water    Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017 -Track 2 / Session 2: Smart Water –  “Re-Use & Non-Revenue Water”  (2:15 –  3:15 pm)

Barbara Bradley

President, Advanced Onsite Water

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 2 / Session 2: Smart Water – “Re-Use & Non-Revenue Water” (2:15 –  3:15 pm)

  Chris Deckard     Program Manager, OSD SMART Program    Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017 -Track 3 / Session 2: Workforce of Tomorrow: “Regional U.S. Programs” (2:15-3:15 pm) 

Chris Deckard

Program Manager, OSD SMART Program

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 3 / Session 2: Workforce of Tomorrow: “Regional U.S. Programs” (2:15-3:15 pm) 

 Jordan Cousino  President, Cardinal Point Captains, LLC   Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017 -Track 1 / Session 3: Smart Ports–“ Security & Logistics”  (4:00-5:00 pm)    

Jordan Cousino

President, Cardinal Point Captains, LLC

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 1 / Session 3: Smart Ports–“Security & Logistics” (4:00-5:00 pm) 

 

  Erik Caldwell    Economic Development Director, City of San Diego    Wednesday, Nov. 8  2017 -Track 2 / Session 3: Smart Water-  "Challenges & Moving to a Smarter Infrastructure"  (4:00 - 5:00 pm)

Erik Caldwell

Economic Development Director, City of San Diego

Wednesday, Nov. 8  2017-Track 2 / Session 3: Smart Water- "Challenges & Moving to a Smarter Infrastructure" (4:00 - 5:00 pm)

  RDML Shepard M. Smith     Director, Office of Coast Survey, NOAA    Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017 - Track 1 / Session 4: Smart Shipping:  “Enabling Technologies”  (9:00 – 10:00 am) 

RDML Shepard M. Smith

Director, Office of Coast Survey, NOAA

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017- Track 1 / Session 4: Smart Shipping: “Enabling Technologies” (9:00 – 10:00 am) 

  John Roberts   Director/Consultant/Investor, RGH LLC   Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017  -Track 2 / Session 4: Smart Water: “Agriculture & Irrigation”   

John Roberts

Director/Consultant/Investor, RGH LLC

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017 -Track 2 / Session 4: Smart Water: “Agriculture & Irrigation”

 

  Rajan Vasudevan    CEO, OceanManager    Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017 - Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Shipping:  "Smart Logistics"  (10 :00-11:00 am)    

Rajan Vasudevan

CEO, OceanManager

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017- Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Shipping: "Smart Logistics" (10 :00-11:00 am) 

 

  Krystyna Wojnarowicz     Chair & Chief Strategy Officer, MARSEC Inc.    Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017 -Track 1 / Session 6: Smart Shipping:  “E-Navigation & Autonomous Vessels ”(11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

Krystyna Wojnarowicz

 Chair & Chief Strategy Officer, MARSEC Inc.

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017-Track 1 / Session 6: Smart Shipping: “E-Navigation & Autonomous Vessels”(11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

  Ian McFadzen    CEO, Plymouth Science Park    Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- Choosing Cluster Areas of Focus–Assets, Expertise and Sharing (10:00-11:00 am)   Wednesday, Nov. 8  2017 -Track 3 / Session 3: Workforce of Tomorrow:  “International Programs”  (4:00 –5:00 pm)

Ian McFadzen

CEO, Plymouth Science Park

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-Choosing Cluster Areas of Focus–Assets, Expertise and Sharing (10:00-11:00 am)

Wednesday, Nov. 8  2017-Track 3 / Session 3: Workforce of Tomorrow: “International Programs” (4:00 –5:00 pm)

  Bryan Stubbs     Executive Director, Cleveland Water Alliance    Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-  OceanTech & WaterTech clusters – how to work together (1:00 – 2:00 pm)    Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017 -Track 2 / Session 6: Smart Water:  "WaterTech Clusters"   (11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

Bryan Stubbs

Executive Director, Cleveland Water Alliance

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- OceanTech & WaterTech clusters – how to work together (1:00 – 2:00 pm) 

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017-Track 2 / Session 6: Smart Water: "WaterTech Clusters"  (11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

  Charles Goodhue    ERG, Senior Economist    Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-  Ocean Economy “Satellite Account” with focus on BlueTech –U.S. and abroad (3:15-4:15 pm)   

Charles Goodhue

ERG, Senior Economist

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- Ocean Economy “Satellite Account” with focus on BlueTech –U.S. and abroad (3:15-4:15 pm)

 

  Kyle Goodrich    President, TCarta Marine    Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017:   Panel 1: Gathering Data to Predict and Inform (9:15 –10:30 am)

Kyle Goodrich

President, TCarta Marine

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017:  Panel 1: Gathering Data to Predict and Inform (9:15 –10:30 am)

  Mark Stevens    VP, Oceaneering    Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017 - Panel 2:  Efficient & Safe Usage of the Ocean: from MSP to e-navigation  (11:00 – 12:15 pm)    Thursday, Nov. 9 2017 -Track 1 / Session 4: Smart Shipping: “Enabling Technologies” (9:00-10:00 am)

Mark Stevens

VP, Oceaneering

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017- Panel 2: Efficient & Safe Usage of the Ocean: from MSP to e-navigation (11:00 – 12:15 pm) 

Thursday, Nov. 9 2017-Track 1 / Session 4: Smart Shipping: “Enabling Technologies” (9:00-10:00 am)

  Russell Smith     Director, The Ocean Foundation     Tuesday, Nov. 6, 2017- Panel 3:  Promoting Efficiency and Combating Illegal, Unreported, & Unregulated (IUU) Fishing  (1:45– 3:00 pm)      

Russell Smith

Director, The Ocean Foundation

Tuesday, Nov. 6, 2017-Panel 3: Promoting Efficiency and Combating Illegal, Unreported, & Unregulated (IUU) Fishing (1:45– 3:00 pm)

 

 

  Cosmo King    CEO, ioCurrents Inc.    Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-  Panel 4: Innovative New Products & Services  (3:30 – 4:45 pm)    

Cosmo King

CEO, ioCurrents Inc.

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 4: Innovative New Products & Services (3:30 – 4:45 pm) 

 

  Carl Gouldman     Director, U.S. IOOS    Wednesday, Nov.8, 2017-Plenary Panel 1:  Gathering Data – from Air, Land, Sea and Space   (9:30 –10:30 am)                

Carl Gouldman

Director, U.S. IOOS

Wednesday, Nov.8, 2017-Plenary Panel 1: Gathering Data – from Air, Land, Sea and Space (9:30 –10:30 am) 

 

 

 

 

 

  Drew Stephens    Industry Manager, Ocean and Coastal Environments, Esri    Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Plenary Panel 2:  Planning & Visualization Foster Blue Growth  (11:15 – 12:15 pm)         

Drew Stephens

Industry Manager, Ocean and Coastal Environments, Esri

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Plenary Panel 2: Planning & Visualization Foster Blue Growth (11:15 – 12:15 pm)

 

 

 

  Durval Tavares    President, Aquabotix    Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 1 / Session 1: Smart Ports – “ Robots, Sensors and Data ” (1:15 - 2:15 pm)   

Durval Tavares

President, Aquabotix

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 1 / Session 1: Smart Ports – “Robots, Sensors and Data” (1:15 - 2:15 pm)

 

  Cheryl Peach     Program Scientist, Birch Aquarium    Track 3 / Session 1: Workforce of Tomorrow:  “San Diego County Case Study”  (1:15-2:15 pm)                

Cheryl Peach

Program Scientist, Birch Aquarium

Track 3 / Session 1: Workforce of Tomorrow: “San Diego County Case Study” (1:15-2:15 pm) 

 

 

 

 

 

  Jim Mullen    CEO, EarthWise Sorbents    Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017  -Track 1 / Session 2: Smart Ports –  “The Green Port ” (2:15 – 3:15 pm)       

Jim Mullen

CEO, EarthWise Sorbents

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 1 / Session 2: Smart Ports – “The Green Port” (2:15 – 3:15 pm) 

 

 

  Orianna Bretschger     CEO, Aquam    Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017 -Track 2 / Session 2: Smart Water –  “Re-Use & Non-Revenue Water”  (2:15 –  3:15 pm)

Orianna Bretschger

CEO, Aquam

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 2 / Session 2: Smart Water – “Re-Use & Non-Revenue Water” (2:15 –  3:15 pm)

 Carleen Lyden-Kluss  Executive Director, NAMEPA & IMO Maritime Ambassador   Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017 -Track 3 / Session 2: Workforce of Tomorrow: “Regional U.S. Programs” (2:15-3:15 pm) 

Carleen Lyden-Kluss

Executive Director, NAMEPA & IMO Maritime Ambassador

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 3 / Session 2: Workforce of Tomorrow: “Regional U.S. Programs” (2:15-3:15 pm) 

  James Espino    CEO, Gnostech    Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017 -Track 1 / Session 3: Smart Ports–“ Security & Logistics”  (4:00-5:00 pm) 

James Espino

CEO, Gnostech

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 1 / Session 3: Smart Ports–“Security & Logistics” (4:00-5:00 pm) 

 Jon Grant  Director, Business Operations & Strategy, EMAGIN (Canada)   Wednesday, Nov. 8  2017 -Track 2 / Session 3: Smart Water- " Challenges & Moving to a Smarter Infrastructure " (4:00 - 5:00 pm)

Jon Grant

Director, Business Operations & Strategy, EMAGIN (Canada)

Wednesday, Nov. 8  2017-Track 2 / Session 3: Smart Water- "Challenges & Moving to a Smarter Infrastructure" (4:00 - 5:00 pm)

  Jim Bertsch    Program Manager, Marine Applications, Solar Turbines    Thursday, Nov. 9 2017 -Track 1 / Session 4: Smart Shipping: “Enabling Technologies” (9:00-10:00 am)

Jim Bertsch

Program Manager, Marine Applications, Solar Turbines

Thursday, Nov. 9 2017-Track 1 / Session 4: Smart Shipping: “Enabling Technologies” (9:00-10:00 am)

  Kevin Hardy    Executive Director, National Water Research Institute    Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017 - Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Water:  "Advanced Water Treatment"  (10 :00-11:00 am) 

Kevin Hardy

Executive Director, National Water Research Institute

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017- Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Water: "Advanced Water Treatment" (10 :00-11:00 am) 

  Jeff Macon    Program Manager, BlueTechValley Innovation Center    Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017 -Track 2 / Session 6: Smart Water:  "WaterTech Clusters"   (11:30 – 12:30 pm)    

Jeff Macon

Program Manager, BlueTechValley Innovation Center

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017-Track 2 / Session 6: Smart Water: "WaterTech Clusters"  (11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

 

  Chris Ward    Principal Consulting, Delawarde Consulting    Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017- Track 2 / Session 2: Smart Water – “Re-Use & Non-Revenue Water”   

Chris Ward

Principal Consulting, Delawarde Consulting

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 2 / Session 2: Smart Water – “Re-Use & Non-Revenue Water”