Craig McLean Assistant Administrator for Oceanic and Atmospheric Research (OAR) & Acting Chief Scientist, NOAA Monday, Nov. 6, 2017: Welcome & Overview of What We Want to Accomplish (8:30 – 8:45 am)  (Moderator for the Day)  Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017:  Panel 1: Gathering Data to Predict and Inform (9:15 –10:30 am)  

Craig McLean

Assistant Administrator for Oceanic and Atmospheric Research

(OAR) & Acting Chief Scientist, NOAA

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017: Welcome & Overview of What We Want to Accomplish (8:30 – 8:45 am)  (Moderator for the Day) 

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017:  Panel 1: Gathering Data to Predict and Inform (9:15 –10:30 am)

 

Victoria Yue ITA, Dept. of Commerce Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-Promoting International Collaboration (11:00 – 12:00 pm)   

Victoria Yue

ITA, Dept. of Commerce

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-Promoting International Collaboration (11:00 – 12:00 pm) 

 

Mark White Manager, Marine Development Team (Ireland) Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- BlueTech Incubators, Accelerators & Centers of Excellence–Purpose & Collaboration (2:00 –3:00 pm) Wednesday, Nov.8 ,2017-Track 3 / Session 3: Workforce of Tomorrow: “International Programs” (4:00 – 5:00 pm)

Mark White

Manager, Marine Development Team (Ireland)

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- BlueTech Incubators, Accelerators & Centers of Excellence–Purpose & Collaboration (2:00 –3:00 pm)

Wednesday, Nov.8 ,2017-Track 3 / Session 3: Workforce of Tomorrow: “International Programs” (4:00 – 5:00 pm)

Joel Cladouhos Director, Alaska Ocean Cluster Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-Promoting the Blue Economy: Branding, Case Studies of Success & Educating Officials (4:15 – 5:15 pm)

Joel Cladouhos

Director, Alaska Ocean Cluster

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-Promoting the Blue Economy: Branding, Case Studies of Success & Educating Officials (4:15 – 5:15 pm)

Jennifer Haase Research Scientist, Scripps Institution of Oceanography Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017:  Panel 1: Gathering Data to Predict and Inform (9:15 –10:30 am)    

Jennifer Haase

Research Scientist, Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017:  Panel 1: Gathering Data to Predict and Inform (9:15 –10:30 am)

 

 

Captain Kip Louttit Executive Director, Marine Exchange of Southern California Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017- Panel 2: Efficient & Safe Usage of the Ocean: from MSP to e-navigation (11:00 – 12:15 pm)  Thursday, Nov. 9 2017-Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Shipping: “Smart Logistics” (10:00-11:00 am)

Captain Kip Louttit

Executive Director, Marine Exchange of Southern California

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017- Panel 2: Efficient & Safe Usage of the Ocean: from MSP to e-navigation (11:00 – 12:15 pm) 

Thursday, Nov. 9 2017-Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Shipping: “Smart Logistics” (10:00-11:00 am)

Dr. Amos Barkai President, OLSPS Marine (South Africa) Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 3: Promoting Efficiency and Combating Illegal, Unreported, & Unregulated (IUU) Fishing (1:45– 3:00 pm) Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Plenary Panel 1: Gathering Data – from Air, Land, Sea and Space (9:30-10:30 am)

Dr. Amos Barkai

President, OLSPS Marine (South Africa)

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 3: Promoting Efficiency and Combating Illegal, Unreported, & Unregulated (IUU) Fishing (1:45– 3:00 pm)

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Plenary Panel 1: Gathering Data – from Air, Land, Sea and Space (9:30-10:30 am)

Dr. David Sandwell Professor, Institute of Geophysics and Planetary Physics, SIO Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 4: Innovative New Products & Services (3:30 – 4:45 pm)       

Dr. David Sandwell

Professor, Institute of Geophysics and Planetary Physics, SIO

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 4: Innovative New Products & Services (3:30 – 4:45 pm) 

 

 

 

Dean Wakeham CEO, XST, Inc. Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017Plenary Panel 1: Gathering Data – from Air, Land, Sea and Space (9:30-10:30 am)

Dean Wakeham

CEO, XST, Inc.

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017Plenary Panel 1: Gathering Data – from Air, Land, Sea and Space (9:30-10:30 am)

Kevin Forshaw Associate Director, Innovation and Enterprise National Oceanographic Centre (UK) Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 1 / Session 1: Smart Ports – “Robots, Sensors and Data” (1:15 - 2:15 pm)    

Kevin Forshaw

Associate Director, Innovation and Enterprise National Oceanographic Centre (UK)

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 1 / Session 1: Smart Ports – “Robots, Sensors and Data” (1:15 - 2:15 pm)

 

 

Len Hering Executive Director, Center for Sustainable Energy Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 2 / Session 1: Smart Water–"The Energy / Water Nexus" (1:15 - 2:15 pm)

Len Hering

Executive Director, Center for Sustainable Energy

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 2 / Session 1: Smart Water–"The Energy / Water Nexus" (1:15 - 2:15 pm)

Linda Kurokawa Director of Community Education & Workforce Development, MiraCosta College Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 3 / Session 1: Workforce of Tomorrow: “San Diego County Case Study” (1:15-2:15 pm)  Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 3 / Session 3: Workforce of Tomorrow: "International Programs" (4:00-5:00 pm) 

Linda Kurokawa

Director of Community Education & Workforce Development, MiraCosta College

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 3 / Session 1: Workforce of Tomorrow: “San Diego County Case Study” (1:15-2:15 pm) 

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 3 / Session 3: Workforce of Tomorrow: "International Programs" (4:00-5:00 pm) 

Bryan Bjorndal President, Assure Controls Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 1 / Session 2: Smart Ports – “The Green Port” (2:15 – 3:15 pm) 

Bryan Bjorndal

President, Assure Controls

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 1 / Session 2: Smart Ports – “The Green Port” (2:15 – 3:15 pm) 

Sarp Sekeroglu Co-Founder, Water Pigeon Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 2 / Session 2: Smart Water – “Re-Use & Non-Revenue Water” (2:15 –  3:15 pm)

Sarp Sekeroglu

Co-Founder, Water Pigeon

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 2 / Session 2: Smart Water – “Re-Use & Non-Revenue Water” (2:15 –  3:15 pm)

Dr. Boykin Witherspoon III Executive Director, Water Resources and Policy Initiatives (WRPI), CSU San Bernardino Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 3 / Session 2: Workforce of Tomorrow: “Regional U.S. Programs” (2:15- 3:15 pm) 

Dr. Boykin Witherspoon III

Executive Director, Water Resources and Policy Initiatives
(WRPI), CSU San Bernardino

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 3 / Session 2: Workforce of Tomorrow: “Regional U.S. Programs” (2:15- 3:15 pm) 

Brendan Gray President, Halo Maritime Defense Systems Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 1 / Session 3: Smart Ports–“Security & Logistics” (4:00-5:00 pm)   


Brendan Gray

President, Halo Maritime Defense Systems

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 1 / Session 3: Smart Ports–“Security & Logistics” (4:00-5:00 pm) 

 

Greg Quist CEO, SmartCover Wednesday, Nov. 8  2017-Track 2 / Session 3: Smart Water- "Challenges & Moving to a Smarter Infrastructure" (4:00 - 5:00 pm)

Greg Quist

CEO, SmartCover

Wednesday, Nov. 8  2017-Track 2 / Session 3: Smart Water- "Challenges & Moving to a Smarter Infrastructure" (4:00 - 5:00 pm)

Inge Andre Sandvik Chief Digital Officer, Wilhelmsen Holding ASA (Norway) Thursday, Nov. 9 2017-Track 1 / Session 4: Smart Shipping: “Enabling Technologies” (9:00-10:00 am)

Inge Andre Sandvik

Chief Digital Officer, Wilhelmsen Holding ASA (Norway)

Thursday, Nov. 9 2017-Track 1 / Session 4: Smart Shipping: “Enabling Technologies” (9:00-10:00 am)

Brian MacDonald CH2M Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017- Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Water: "Advanced Water Treatment" (10 :00-11:00 am) 

Brian MacDonald

CH2M

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017- Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Water: "Advanced Water Treatment" (10 :00-11:00 am) 

Guillaume Eudeline Director Business Development, Marine Works (iXBlue) (France) Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017-Track 1 / Session 6: Smart Shipping: “E-Navigation & Autonomous Vessels”(11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

Guillaume Eudeline

Director Business Development, Marine Works (iXBlue) (France)

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017-Track 1 / Session 6: Smart Shipping: “E-Navigation & Autonomous Vessels”(11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

Josh Williams President, BW Research & Research, NEWIN Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017-Track 2 / Session 6: Smart Water: "WaterTech Clusters"  (11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

Josh Williams

President, BW Research & Research, NEWIN

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017-Track 2 / Session 6: Smart Water: "WaterTech Clusters"  (11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

Dr. Jonathan Williams CEO, Marine South East (participant in new EU SpaceWave project) (UK) Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-BlueTech Cluster Alliance-Update, Governance & Common Topics (8:45- 9:45 am)  Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 4: Innovative New Products & Services (3:30-4:45 pm)  Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Plenary Panel 2: Planning & Visualization Foster Blue Growth (11:15 – 12:15 pm)

Dr. Jonathan Williams

CEO, Marine South East (participant in new EU SpaceWave project) (UK)

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-BlueTech Cluster Alliance-Update, Governance & Common Topics (8:45- 9:45 am) 

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 4: Innovative New Products & Services (3:30-4:45 pm) 

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Plenary Panel 2: Planning & Visualization Foster Blue Growth (11:15 – 12:15 pm)

Kim Valus Tuminaro Senior EU Trade Officer, Department of State Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-Promoting International Collaboration (11:00 – 12:00 pm)  Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Welcome to San Diego & Keynote Speaker Introduction (8:40 – 8:50 am)

Kim Valus Tuminaro

Senior EU Trade Officer, Department of State

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-Promoting International Collaboration (11:00 – 12:00 pm) 

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Welcome to San Diego & Keynote Speaker Introduction (8:40 – 8:50 am)

Joshua Berger Governor's Maritime Sector Lead, State of Washington Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- BlueTech Incubators, Accelerators & Centers of Excellence–Purpose & Collaboration (2:00 –3:00 pm)  

Joshua Berger

Governor's Maritime Sector Lead, State of Washington

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- BlueTech Incubators, Accelerators & Centers of Excellence–Purpose & Collaboration (2:00 –3:00 pm)

 

Margaret Leinen Vice Chancellor for Marine Sciences & Director of SIO Welcome & Overview of the Day (8:30-8:45 am)  

Margaret Leinen

Vice Chancellor for Marine Sciences & Director of SIO

Welcome & Overview of the Day (8:30-8:45 am)

 

Austin Mroczek PEO Space Systems, Assistant PEO for S&T SSC Pacific, Space Systems Engineering Branch Head, SPAWAR Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017:  Panel 1: Gathering Data to Predict and Inform (9:15 –10:30 am)

Austin Mroczek

PEO Space Systems, Assistant PEO for S&T SSC Pacific, Space Systems Engineering Branch Head, SPAWAR

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017:  Panel 1: Gathering Data to Predict and Inform (9:15 –10:30 am)

Dominique Rissolo Assistant Research Scientist, Cultural Heritage Engineering Initiative (CHEI) Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017- Panel 2: Efficient & Safe Usage of the Ocean: from MSP to e-navigation (11:00 – 12:15 pm)   

Dominique Rissolo

Assistant Research Scientist, Cultural Heritage Engineering Initiative (CHEI)

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017- Panel 2: Efficient & Safe Usage of the Ocean: from MSP to e-navigation (11:00 – 12:15 pm) 

 

Dr. Megan Cimino Postdoctoral Scholar, Coastal Observing R&D Center, SIO Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 3: Promoting Efficiency and Combating Illegal, Unreported, & Unregulated (IUU) Fishing (1:45– 3:00 pm)  

Dr. Megan Cimino

Postdoctoral Scholar, Coastal Observing R&D Center, SIO

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 3: Promoting Efficiency and Combating Illegal, Unreported, & Unregulated (IUU) Fishing (1:45– 3:00 pm)

 

Geoff Stern Senior Vice President, Strategic Initiatives, Ligado Networks Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 4: Innovative New Products & Services (3:30 – 4:45 pm)     

Geoff Stern

Senior Vice President, Strategic Initiatives, Ligado Networks

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 4: Innovative New Products & Services (3:30 – 4:45 pm) 

 

 

Dana Manalang Senior Engineer, Applied Physics Lab, University of Washington (APL-UW) Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Plenary Panel 1: Gathering Data – from Air, Land, Sea and Space (9:30-10:30 am)

Dana Manalang

Senior Engineer, Applied Physics Lab, University of Washington (APL-UW)

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Plenary Panel 1: Gathering Data – from Air, Land, Sea and Space (9:30-10:30 am)

Mark Gundersen President, Marine Advanced Research, Inc. Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 1 / Session 1: Smart Ports – “Robots, Sensors and Data” (1:15 - 2:15 pm)  

Mark Gundersen

President, Marine Advanced Research, Inc.

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 1 / Session 1: Smart Ports – “Robots, Sensors and Data” (1:15 - 2:15 pm)

 

Peter MacLaggan SVP, Project Development, Poseidon Resources Corp. Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 2 / Session 1: Smart Water–"The Energy / Water Nexus" (1:15 - 2:15 pm)

Peter MacLaggan

SVP, Project Development, Poseidon Resources Corp.

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 2 / Session 1: Smart Water–"The Energy / Water Nexus" (1:15 - 2:15 pm)

William Hyder General Manager, National University Polytechnic Institute Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 3 / Session 1: Workforce of Tomorrow: “San Diego County Case Study” (1:15-2:15 pm) 

William Hyder

General Manager, National University Polytechnic Institute

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 3 / Session 1: Workforce of Tomorrow: “San Diego County Case Study” (1:15-2:15 pm) 

Julie Hampden Environmental Director, Marine Construction Technologies Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 1 / Session 2: Smart Ports – “The Green Port” (2:15 – 3:15 pm) 

Julie Hampden

Environmental Director, Marine Construction Technologies

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 1 / Session 2: Smart Ports – “The Green Port” (2:15 – 3:15 pm) 

Grace DeForest Site Manager, Teledyne SeaBotix & Chair TMA Port Working Group Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 1 / Session 3: Smart Ports–“Security & Logistics” (4:00-5:00 pm) 

Grace DeForest

Site Manager, Teledyne SeaBotix & Chair TMA Port Working Group

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 1 / Session 3: Smart Ports–“Security & Logistics” (4:00-5:00 pm) 

Michael Sullivan Director of Business Development, IBM Smarter Water Management Wednesday, Nov. 8  2017-Track 2 / Session 3: Smart Water- "Challenges & Moving to a Smarter Infrastructure" (4:00 - 5:00 pm)

Michael Sullivan

Director of Business Development, IBM Smarter Water Management

Wednesday, Nov. 8  2017-Track 2 / Session 3: Smart Water- "Challenges & Moving to a Smarter Infrastructure" (4:00 - 5:00 pm)

Lauren Lindner Director, World Trade Center, San Diego Thursday, Nov. 9 2017-Welcome to San Diego & Introduction of Keynote Speaker (8:20-8:30 am)

Lauren Lindner

Director, World Trade Center, San Diego

Thursday, Nov. 9 2017-Welcome to San Diego & Introduction of Keynote Speaker (8:20-8:30 am)

Eric Larson Executive Director, San Diego Farm Bureau Thursday, Nov. 9 2017-Track 2 / Session 4: Smart Water: “Agriculture & Irrigation” (9:00-10:00 am)

Eric Larson

Executive Director, San Diego Farm Bureau

Thursday, Nov. 9 2017-Track 2 / Session 4: Smart Water: “Agriculture & Irrigation” (9:00-10:00 am)

Captain Bryan Bender CEO, PortCall Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017- Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Shipping: "Smart Logistics" (10 :00-11:00 am) 

Captain Bryan Bender

CEO, PortCall

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017- Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Shipping: "Smart Logistics" (10 :00-11:00 am) 

John Webley  CEO, Trevi Systems Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017- Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Water: "Advanced Water Treatment" (10 :00-11:00 am) 


John Webley

 CEO, Trevi Systems

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017- Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Water: "Advanced Water Treatment" (10 :00-11:00 am) 

Eric Patten President, Ocean Aero Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017-Track 1 / Session 6: Smart Shipping: “E-Navigation & Autonomous Vessels”(11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

Eric Patten

President, Ocean Aero

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017-Track 1 / Session 6: Smart Shipping: “E-Navigation & Autonomous Vessels”(11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

Jason Busch  Executive Director, Pacific Ocean Energy Trust (POET) Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Plenary Panel 2: Planning & Visualization Foster Blue Growth (11:15 – 12:15 pm)

Jason Busch

 Executive Director, Pacific Ocean Energy Trust (POET)

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Plenary Panel 2: Planning & Visualization Foster Blue Growth (11:15 – 12:15 pm)

Greg Barbour Exec. Dir., NELHA Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-Choosing Cluster Areas of Focus–Assets, Expertise and Sharing (10:00-11:00 am)  

Greg Barbour

Exec. Dir., NELHA

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-Choosing Cluster Areas of Focus–Assets, Expertise and Sharing (10:00-11:00 am)

 

Sally Gutierrez Program Director, Innovation Cluster Development and Support Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- OceanTech & WaterTech clusters – how to work together (1:00 – 2:00 pm) 

Sally Gutierrez

Program Director, Innovation Cluster Development and Support

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- OceanTech & WaterTech clusters – how to work together (1:00 – 2:00 pm) 

Jeffery Adkins Economist, IMSG Contractor, NOAA Coastal Services Center Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- Ocean Economy “Satellite Account” with focus on BlueTech –U.S. and abroad (3:15-4:15 pm)  

Jeffery Adkins

Economist, IMSG Contractor, NOAA Coastal Services Center

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- Ocean Economy “Satellite Account” with focus on BlueTech –U.S. and abroad (3:15-4:15 pm)

 

Dr. Jessica Meir NASA Astronaut & Doctorate in Marine Biology from SIO Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Space Assets and the Intersection with Ocean & Water Industries (8:45-9:15 am)   

Dr. Jessica Meir

NASA Astronaut & Doctorate in Marine Biology from SIO

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Space Assets and the Intersection with Ocean & Water Industries (8:45-9:15 am) 

 

Julie Thomas Program Manager, Coastal Data Information Program (CDIP) & SCCOOS Advisor Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017- Panel 2: Efficient & Safe Usage of the Ocean: from MSP to e-navigation (11:00 – 12:15 pm) 

Julie Thomas

Program Manager, Coastal Data Information Program (CDIP) & SCCOOS Advisor

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017- Panel 2: Efficient & Safe Usage of the Ocean: from MSP to e-navigation (11:00 – 12:15 pm) 

Nick Lambert Advisor, UK Satellite Applications Catapult Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Satellites and Innovative Ocean & Water Observation Opportunities (1:15–  1:45 pm)   

Nick Lambert

Advisor, UK Satellite Applications Catapult

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Satellites and Innovative Ocean & Water Observation Opportunities (1:15–  1:45 pm) 

 

Josh Wells CEO, Planck Aerosystems Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 3: Promoting Efficiency and Combating Illegal, Unreported, & Unregulated (IUU) Fishing (1:45 – 3:00 pm)

Josh Wells

CEO, Planck Aerosystems

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 3: Promoting Efficiency and Combating Illegal, Unreported, & Unregulated (IUU) Fishing (1:45 – 3:00 pm)

Pål Narve Somdalen Counselor for Trade and Industrial Affairs, Royal Norwegian Embassy, Washington DC Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017 “Norwegian Ocean Strategy” (8:50 – 9:30 am)     

Pål Narve Somdalen

Counselor for Trade and Industrial Affairs, Royal Norwegian Embassy, Washington DC

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017 “Norwegian Ocean Strategy” (8:50 – 9:30 am) 

 

 

Dr. Sandra Whitehouse Senior Advisor, Ocean Conservancy Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Plenary Panel 2: Planning & Visualization Foster Blue Growth (11:15 – 12:15 pm)  

Dr. Sandra Whitehouse

Senior Advisor, Ocean Conservancy

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Plenary Panel 2: Planning & Visualization Foster Blue Growth (11:15 – 12:15 pm)

 

João Borges de Sousa Director, Underwater Systems & Tech Lab, University of Porto (Portugal) Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 1 / Session 1: Smart Ports – “Robots, Sensors and Data” (1:15 - 2:15 pm)

João Borges de Sousa

Director, Underwater Systems & Tech Lab, University of Porto (Portugal)

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 1 / Session 1: Smart Ports – “Robots, Sensors and Data” (1:15 - 2:15 pm)

Dr. Michael Snow President, SnowPure Water (invited) Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 2 / Session 1: Smart Water–"The Energy / Water Nexus" (1:15 - 2:15 pm)    

Dr. Michael Snow

President, SnowPure Water (invited)

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 2 / Session 1: Smart Water–"The Energy / Water Nexus" (1:15 - 2:15 pm)

 

 

Al Love Director, Office of College, Career & technical Education, SD Unified School District Track 3 / Session 1: Workforce of Tomorrow: “San Diego County Case Study” (1:15-2:15 pm)     

Al Love

Director, Office of College, Career & technical Education, SD Unified School District

Track 3 / Session 1: Workforce of Tomorrow: “San Diego County Case Study” (1:15-2:15 pm) 

 

 

Flavio de Andrade CEO, OceanPact (Brazil) Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 1 / Session 2: Smart Ports – “The Green Port” (2:15 – 3:15 pm) 

Flavio de Andrade

CEO, OceanPact (Brazil)

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 1 / Session 2: Smart Ports – “The Green Port” (2:15 – 3:15 pm) 

Barbara Bradley President, Advanced Onsite Water Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 2 / Session 2: Smart Water – “Re-Use & Non-Revenue Water” (2:15 –  3:15 pm)

Barbara Bradley

President, Advanced Onsite Water

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 2 / Session 2: Smart Water – “Re-Use & Non-Revenue Water” (2:15 –  3:15 pm)

Chris Deckard Program Manager, OSD SMART Program Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 3 / Session 2: Workforce of Tomorrow: “Regional U.S. Programs” (2:15-3:15 pm) 

Chris Deckard

Program Manager, OSD SMART Program

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 3 / Session 2: Workforce of Tomorrow: “Regional U.S. Programs” (2:15-3:15 pm) 

Jordan Cousino President, Cardinal Point Captains, LLC Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 1 / Session 3: Smart Ports–“Security & Logistics” (4:00-5:00 pm)   

Jordan Cousino

President, Cardinal Point Captains, LLC

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 1 / Session 3: Smart Ports–“Security & Logistics” (4:00-5:00 pm) 

 

Erik Caldwell Economic Development Director, City of San Diego Wednesday, Nov. 8  2017-Track 2 / Session 3: Smart Water- "Challenges & Moving to a Smarter Infrastructure" (4:00 - 5:00 pm)

Erik Caldwell

Economic Development Director, City of San Diego

Wednesday, Nov. 8  2017-Track 2 / Session 3: Smart Water- "Challenges & Moving to a Smarter Infrastructure" (4:00 - 5:00 pm)

RDML Shepard M. Smith Director, Office of Coast Survey, NOAA Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017- Track 1 / Session 4: Smart Shipping: “Enabling Technologies” (9:00 – 10:00 am) 

RDML Shepard M. Smith

Director, Office of Coast Survey, NOAA

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017- Track 1 / Session 4: Smart Shipping: “Enabling Technologies” (9:00 – 10:00 am) 

John Roberts Director/Consultant/Investor, RGH LLC Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017 -Track 2 / Session 4: Smart Water: “Agriculture & Irrigation”  

John Roberts

Director/Consultant/Investor, RGH LLC

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017 -Track 2 / Session 4: Smart Water: “Agriculture & Irrigation”

 

Rajan Vasudevan CEO, OceanManager Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017- Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Shipping: "Smart Logistics" (10 :00-11:00 am)   

Rajan Vasudevan

CEO, OceanManager

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017- Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Shipping: "Smart Logistics" (10 :00-11:00 am) 

 

Krystyna Wojnarowicz  Chair & Chief Strategy Officer, MARSEC Inc. Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017-Track 1 / Session 6: Smart Shipping: “E-Navigation & Autonomous Vessels”(11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

Krystyna Wojnarowicz

 Chair & Chief Strategy Officer, MARSEC Inc.

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017-Track 1 / Session 6: Smart Shipping: “E-Navigation & Autonomous Vessels”(11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

Ian McFadzen CEO, Plymouth Science Park Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-Choosing Cluster Areas of Focus–Assets, Expertise and Sharing (10:00-11:00 am) Wednesday, Nov. 8  2017-Track 3 / Session 3: Workforce of Tomorrow: “International Programs” (4:00 –5:00 pm)

Ian McFadzen

CEO, Plymouth Science Park

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017-Choosing Cluster Areas of Focus–Assets, Expertise and Sharing (10:00-11:00 am)

Wednesday, Nov. 8  2017-Track 3 / Session 3: Workforce of Tomorrow: “International Programs” (4:00 –5:00 pm)

Bryan Stubbs Executive Director, Cleveland Water Alliance Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- OceanTech & WaterTech clusters – how to work together (1:00 – 2:00 pm)  Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017-Track 2 / Session 6: Smart Water: "WaterTech Clusters"  (11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

Bryan Stubbs

Executive Director, Cleveland Water Alliance

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- OceanTech & WaterTech clusters – how to work together (1:00 – 2:00 pm) 

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017-Track 2 / Session 6: Smart Water: "WaterTech Clusters"  (11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

Charles Goodhue ERG, Senior Economist Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- Ocean Economy “Satellite Account” with focus on BlueTech –U.S. and abroad (3:15-4:15 pm)  

Charles Goodhue

ERG, Senior Economist

Monday, Nov. 6, 2017- Ocean Economy “Satellite Account” with focus on BlueTech –U.S. and abroad (3:15-4:15 pm)

 

Kyle Goodrich President, TCarta Marine Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017:  Panel 1: Gathering Data to Predict and Inform (9:15 –10:30 am)

Kyle Goodrich

President, TCarta Marine

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017:  Panel 1: Gathering Data to Predict and Inform (9:15 –10:30 am)

Mark Stevens VP, Oceaneering Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017- Panel 2: Efficient & Safe Usage of the Ocean: from MSP to e-navigation (11:00 – 12:15 pm)  Thursday, Nov. 9 2017-Track 1 / Session 4: Smart Shipping: “Enabling Technologies” (9:00-10:00 am)

Mark Stevens

VP, Oceaneering

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017- Panel 2: Efficient & Safe Usage of the Ocean: from MSP to e-navigation (11:00 – 12:15 pm) 

Thursday, Nov. 9 2017-Track 1 / Session 4: Smart Shipping: “Enabling Technologies” (9:00-10:00 am)

Russell Smith Director, The Ocean Foundation Tuesday, Nov. 6, 2017-Panel 3: Promoting Efficiency and Combating Illegal, Unreported, & Unregulated (IUU) Fishing (1:45– 3:00 pm)    

Russell Smith

Director, The Ocean Foundation

Tuesday, Nov. 6, 2017-Panel 3: Promoting Efficiency and Combating Illegal, Unreported, & Unregulated (IUU) Fishing (1:45– 3:00 pm)

 

 

Cosmo King CEO, ioCurrents Inc. Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 4: Innovative New Products & Services (3:30 – 4:45 pm)   

Cosmo King

CEO, ioCurrents Inc.

Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017-Panel 4: Innovative New Products & Services (3:30 – 4:45 pm) 

 

Carl Gouldman Director, U.S. IOOS Wednesday, Nov.8, 2017-Plenary Panel 1: Gathering Data – from Air, Land, Sea and Space (9:30 –10:30 am)           

Carl Gouldman

Director, U.S. IOOS

Wednesday, Nov.8, 2017-Plenary Panel 1: Gathering Data – from Air, Land, Sea and Space (9:30 –10:30 am) 

 

 

 

 

 

Drew Stephens Industry Manager, Ocean and Coastal Environments, Esri Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Plenary Panel 2: Planning & Visualization Foster Blue Growth (11:15 – 12:15 pm)      

Drew Stephens

Industry Manager, Ocean and Coastal Environments, Esri

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Plenary Panel 2: Planning & Visualization Foster Blue Growth (11:15 – 12:15 pm)

 

 

 

Durval Tavares President, Aquabotix Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 1 / Session 1: Smart Ports – “Robots, Sensors and Data” (1:15 - 2:15 pm)  

Durval Tavares

President, Aquabotix

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017-Track 1 / Session 1: Smart Ports – “Robots, Sensors and Data” (1:15 - 2:15 pm)

 

Cheryl Peach Program Scientist, Birch Aquarium Track 3 / Session 1: Workforce of Tomorrow: “San Diego County Case Study” (1:15-2:15 pm)           

Cheryl Peach

Program Scientist, Birch Aquarium

Track 3 / Session 1: Workforce of Tomorrow: “San Diego County Case Study” (1:15-2:15 pm) 

 

 

 

 

 

Jim Mullen CEO, EarthWise Sorbents Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 1 / Session 2: Smart Ports – “The Green Port” (2:15 – 3:15 pm)     

Jim Mullen

CEO, EarthWise Sorbents

Wednesday, Nov. 8 2017 -Track 1 / Session 2: Smart Ports – “The Green Port” (2:15 – 3:15 pm) 

 

 

Orianna Bretschger CEO, Aquam Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 2 / Session 2: Smart Water – “Re-Use & Non-Revenue Water” (2:15 –  3:15 pm)

Orianna Bretschger

CEO, Aquam

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 2 / Session 2: Smart Water – “Re-Use & Non-Revenue Water” (2:15 –  3:15 pm)

Carleen Lyden-Kluss Executive Director, NAMEPA & IMO Maritime Ambassador Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 3 / Session 2: Workforce of Tomorrow: “Regional U.S. Programs” (2:15-3:15 pm) 

Carleen Lyden-Kluss

Executive Director, NAMEPA & IMO Maritime Ambassador

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 3 / Session 2: Workforce of Tomorrow: “Regional U.S. Programs” (2:15-3:15 pm) 

James Espino CEO, Gnostech Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 1 / Session 3: Smart Ports–“Security & Logistics” (4:00-5:00 pm) 

James Espino

CEO, Gnostech

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 1 / Session 3: Smart Ports–“Security & Logistics” (4:00-5:00 pm) 

Jon Grant Director, Business Operations & Strategy, EMAGIN (Canada) Wednesday, Nov. 8  2017-Track 2 / Session 3: Smart Water- "Challenges & Moving to a Smarter Infrastructure" (4:00 - 5:00 pm)

Jon Grant

Director, Business Operations & Strategy, EMAGIN (Canada)

Wednesday, Nov. 8  2017-Track 2 / Session 3: Smart Water- "Challenges & Moving to a Smarter Infrastructure" (4:00 - 5:00 pm)

Jim Bertsch Program Manager, Marine Applications, Solar Turbines Thursday, Nov. 9 2017-Track 1 / Session 4: Smart Shipping: “Enabling Technologies” (9:00-10:00 am)

Jim Bertsch

Program Manager, Marine Applications, Solar Turbines

Thursday, Nov. 9 2017-Track 1 / Session 4: Smart Shipping: “Enabling Technologies” (9:00-10:00 am)

Kevin Hardy Executive Director, National Water Research Institute Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017- Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Water: "Advanced Water Treatment" (10 :00-11:00 am) 

Kevin Hardy

Executive Director, National Water Research Institute

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017- Track 1 / Session 5: Smart Water: "Advanced Water Treatment" (10 :00-11:00 am) 

Jeff Macon Program Manager, BlueTechValley Innovation Center Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017-Track 2 / Session 6: Smart Water: "WaterTech Clusters"  (11:30 – 12:30 pm)   

Jeff Macon

Program Manager, BlueTechValley Innovation Center

Thursday, Nov. 9, 2017-Track 2 / Session 6: Smart Water: "WaterTech Clusters"  (11:30 – 12:30 pm) 

 

Chris Ward Principal Consulting, Delawarde Consulting Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 2 / Session 2: Smart Water – “Re-Use & Non-Revenue Water”  

Chris Ward

Principal Consulting, Delawarde Consulting

Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2017-Track 2 / Session 2: Smart Water – “Re-Use & Non-Revenue Water”